DTC P0102: | MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds. |
2. | Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated? YES - Go to 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.n |
3. | Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 4. NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to 19. |
4. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
5. | Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector. |
6. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
7. | Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to 20. |
8. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
9. | Measure resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there 190-210 kW? YES - Go to 14. NO - Go to 10. |
10. | Jump the SCS line with the HDS. |
11. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). |
12. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B30 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to 21. NO - Go to 13. |
13. | Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B30.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 26. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to 21. |
14. | Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor. |
15. | Reconnect all connectors. |
16. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
17. | Clear the DTC with the HDS. |
18. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in Park or neutral). |
19. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0102 indicated? YES - Go to 26. NO - Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to 20. |
20. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
21. | Reconnect all connectors. |
22. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
23. | Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. |
24. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
25. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n |
26. | Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. |
27. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |