DTC Troubleshooting: P0102 (50) (R18A: M/T)

DTC Troubleshooting: P0102 (50)

DTC P0102:  MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.

2.Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?


YES - Go to 3.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.n


3.Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?


YES - Go to 4.


NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to 19.


4.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5.Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

6.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

7.Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to 8.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to 20.


8.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9.Measure resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

 

Is there 190-210 kW?


YES - Go to 14.


NO - Go to 10.

10.Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

12.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B30 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to 21.


NO - Go to 13.

13.Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B30.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 26.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to 21.

14.Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

15.Reconnect all connectors.

16.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

17.Clear the DTC with the HDS.

18.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in Park or neutral).

19.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?


YES - Go to 26.


NO - Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to 20.


20.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

21.Reconnect all connectors.

22.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

23.Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

24.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

25.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n

26.Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

27.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n