| DTC P2413: | EGR System Malfunction |
| 1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 2. | Clear the DTC with the HDS. |
| 3. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 4. | Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.n NO - Go to 5. |
| 5. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 6. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 7. | Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 V indicated? YES - Go to 8. NO - Go to 21. |
| 8. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 9. | Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 10. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 11. | Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to 16. NO - Go to 12. |
| 12. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 13. | Jump the SCS line with the HDS. |
| 14. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). |
| 15. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 51. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM (B18), then go to 44. |
| 16. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 17. | Jump the SCS line with the HDS. |
| 18. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). |
| 19. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to 44. NO - Go to 20. |
| 20. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 21. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to 44. |
| 21. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 22. | If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 23. | At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there resistance of 100 kW or more? YES - Go to 43. NO - Go to 24. |
| 24. | At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there 100 kW or more? YES - Go to 43. NO - Go to 25. |
| 25. | If not already done, jump the SCS line with the HDS. |
| 26. | If not already done, disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). |
| 27. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to 44. NO - Go to 28. |
| 28. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 29. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to 44. |
| 29. | Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 30. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to 44. |
| 30. | Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). |
| 31. | Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.
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| 32. | Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire. Does the engine stall or run rough? YES - Go to 51. NO - Go to 33. |
| 33. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 34. | Remove the EGR valve. |
| 35. | Clean the intake manifold EGR port, and the EGR pipe with throttle plate and induction cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction cleaner. |
| 36. | Install the EGR valve. |
| 37. | Reconnect all connectors. |
| 38. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 39. | Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. |
| 40. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
| 41. | Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to 49. NO - Go to 42. |
| 42. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 43. | Replace the EGR valve. |
| 44. | Reconnect all connectors. |
| 45. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 46. | Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. |
| 47. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
| 48. | Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. |
| 49. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to 50. |
| 50. | Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to 47 and recheck. |
| 51. | Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. |
| 52. | Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. |
| 53. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |