DTC Troubleshooting: P0339 (4) (K20Z: M/T)

DTC Troubleshooting: P0339 (4)

DTC P0339:  CKP Sensor Intermittent Interruption


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3.Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.

4.Check the CKP NOISE COUNT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Are 0 counts indicated?


YES - Go to 7.


NO - Go to 5.


5.Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
  • ENGINE SPEED
  • VSS

6.Check the CKP NOISE COUNT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Are 0 counts indicated?


YES - Go to 7.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.n


7.Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations:
  • CKP sensor
  • ECM/PCM
  • Engine ground
  • Body ground

Are the connections and terminals OK?


YES - Go to 8.


NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to 11.


8.Remove the cam chain case, and check for damage on the CKP sensor pulser plate.

Is the pulser plate damaged?


YES - Replace the CKP sensor pulser plate, then go to 11.


NO - Go to 9.


9.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

10.Replace the CKP sensor.

11.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

12.Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

13.Clear the crank pattern with the HDS.

14.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

15.Do the crank pattern learn procedure.

16.Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.

17.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0339 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n