DTC Troubleshooting: P2413 (12) (K20Z: M/T)

DTC Troubleshooting: P2413 (12)

DTC P2413:  EGR System Malfunction


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4.Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?


YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.n


NO - Go to 5.


5.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

7.Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?


YES - Go to 8.


NO - Go to 21.

8.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9.Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.

10.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

11.Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

 

Is there about 5 V?


YES - Go to 16.


NO - Go to 12.

12.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

13.Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

15.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 51.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM (B18), then go to 44.

16.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

17.Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

19.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to 44.


NO - Go to 20.

20.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 1.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 21.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to 44.


21.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

22.If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.

23.At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

 

Is there resistance of 100 kW or more?


YES - Go to 43.


NO - Go to 24.

24.At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

 

Is there 100 kW or more?


YES - Go to 43.


NO - Go to 25.


25.If not already done, jump the SCS line with the HDS.

26.If not already done, disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

27.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to 44.


NO - Go to 28.

28.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 29.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to 44.


29.Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 30.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to 44.

30.Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

31.Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.

 

32.Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.

Does the engine stall or run rough?


YES - Go to 51.


NO - Go to 33.

33.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

34.Remove the EGR valve.

35.Remove the EGR plate, and clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate and induction cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction cleaner.

36.Install the EGR valve.

37.Reconnect all connectors.

38.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

39.Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

40.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

41.Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?


YES - Go to 49.


NO - Go to 42.

42.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

43.Replace the EGR valve.

44.Reconnect all connectors.

45.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

46.Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

47.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

48.Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

49.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - Go to 50.


50.Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?


YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n


NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to 47 and recheck.

51.Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

52.Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

53.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n